This species is small in size. Relatively long straight bill compared to its body length. Its colors vary between bright green, reddish violet, white and black. Lonely. Local of humid forests and grasslands.
The male measures approximately 7cm; the female 6.4cm. It has a straight beak, about 18mm, relatively long. The male above is bright green with an extensive white flank patch behind the wings (conspicuous in flight); its throat is iridescent reddish-violet, bordered below by a broad white pectoral band that extends to the sides of the neck as a narrow line behind the eye. Pectoral band and flanks green; white belly; tail short and forked, black, external rectrices reduced to rachis (not a good field mark). The female is like the male but with a brown mask around the eyes and a buff white postocular stria, the latter extended to the sides of the neck; rufous cinnamon chest and sides in contrast to white center under breast and belly; It has a square tail, green central rectrices, cinnamon external with a wide black subterminal band. The male im: white throat with or without a few reddish spots.
The male is very similar to the male of Gorgeted Woodstar but with a white belly. The Gorgeted Woodstar also differs by having elongated ruff on the sides and much darker green overall plumage.
1500-2800m. (probably higher). In most regions, above 2200m. In the Central Cordillera and on both slopes of the Eastern Cordillera it extends from Cundinamarca to the south (East slope to southeast of Nariño). In Colombia, south through the Andes to Bolivia.
It is rare and local on the edges of humid forest and grasslands and cultivated areas with scattered trees and hedges. Mainly in open terrain, not in jungle.
It feeds mainly on ericaceae such as Cavendishia, Palicourea and Psammisia.
Usually this is a solitary hummingbird in medium-high strata. It perches with its beak pointed upwards. Flutter while sucking, keeping the beak vertically up. Prefers species from Passiflora and Datura, which you visit following regular routes. Occasionally it is seen catching insects in the air.
State of conservation
It is considered in a state of least concern.
Vocalization / Voice