It´s a species of bird placed in the family Grallariidae, previously included in Formicariidae. It is native to the Andean region of northwestern South America.
Measures approximately 22 cm in length. The upperparts reddish brown, with the crown and nape shiny and rufescent; light gray underparts and eye ring with dark gray throat, base of bill and facial area.
The ruficeps subspecies is distributed in Colombia, in the central Andes and the western slope of the eastern Andes; the obsolete subspecies on the western slopes of the Andes in northwestern Ecuador (Imbabura and Pichincha); and the nominal subspecies in the eastern slope of the Andes of Ecuador and extreme north of Peru (Piura).
Similar to the Rufous-Ash Tororoi but this is much smaller. It also looks like the White-breasted Tororoi but this one is smaller and is mainly white underneath.
It is found on both slopes of the Cordillera Central and on the western slope of the Cordillera Oriental. It is difficult to see, calls from low and hidden perch, at intervals during the day. Set the leaves aside with the beak. Dig and poke beak into soft mud looking for worms, large insects, other invertebrates, and frogs.
Its natural habitat is the tropical humid montane forests; close to the ground, preferably among bamboo thickets, often in areas with abundant Chusquea, between 1900 and 3150 m of altitude.
It feeds preferentially on insects, but it also eats other arthropods and worms. It has been reported following warrior ants or arrieras.
Set the leaves aside with the beak. Dig and poke beak into soft mud looking for worms, large insects, other invertebrates, and frogs.
Build the nest in the shape of a cup, about 3 m above the ground, preferably in Chusquea branches, with their leaves and moss. Two chicks have been observed in the nest.
It is difficult to see, calls from low and hidden perch, at intervals during the day.
State of conservation
His condition is of least concern.
Vocalization / Voice https://www.xeno-canto.org/581694
Hilty, S. L. and W. L. Brown. 2001. Guide to the Birds of Colombia. Princetn. Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ
Rice, Nathan H. (2005a) «Phylogenetic relationships of antpitta genera (Passeriformes: Formicariidae)»; Auk 122 (2): 673-683. Rice, Nathan H. (2005b) «Further Evidence for Paraphyly of the Formicariidae (Passeriformes)»; Condor 107 (4): 910-915.
Remsen, J. V., Jr., C. D. Cadena, A. Jaramillo, M. Nores, J. F. Pacheco, J. Pérez-Emán, M. B. Robbins, F. G. Stiles, D. F. Stotz, and K. J. Zimmer. Version 9 February 2011. A classification of the bird species of South America. American Ornithologists’ Union.
BirdLife International (2012) Species factsheet: Grallaria nuchalis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/06/2012.