The size of the bird is 12 to 14 cm and weighs between 17.5 and 26.5 g. It has a brick red head, the upper parts are grass green with a blue rump, the lower throat, the chest and abdomen are deep turquoise, it has the center of the abdomen and the perianal region of green color and it has a narrow yellow nuchal collar.
The eyes are dark brown, the bill is dark horn-colored, and the legs are gray. Both sexes are similar, although the female is slightly duller than the male. The immature (1) is much duller than the adult, but has brownish-brown tones on the head.
(Hilty, 2016; Hilty & Brown, 1986, 2001)
Rufous-winged Tanager (Tangara lavinia)
It is found from Costa Rica to Ecuador, Bolivia and the Amazon of Brazil; in Colombia it is in the Andes, to the East of the Andes in the Serranía de la Macarena, Putumayo, Guainía, Amazonas. It is between 500 and 2,100 m high.
Present in humid and very humid forest, forest edges, secondary growth hills, in clearing trees, shade coffee crops.
It feeds mainly on fruits of species of genera such as (Miconia, Cecropia, figs (Ficus)), seeds and arthropods
Breeding has been reported between February and September in Costa Rica; Adults in reproductive condition were found between April and September, dependent juveniles in August, November and March in Colombia.
It builds a cup-shaped nest, in a tree, 2 to 8 m high, in which the female lays two white eggs with brown spots. The female incubates the eggs for 13 to 14 days and after 15 or 16 the chicks become independent.
It is sociable, lives as a couple or in family groups and can join gangs with other tanagers. It carries out seasonal altitudinal migrations.
Its population density has not been quantified, but the species is listed as «fairly common but unevenly distributed» (Stotz et al. 1996).
Based on an Amazonian deforestation model (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011), it is thought that the population over three generations (approximately 15 years) loses between 13% and 14.9% of suitable habitat within its range; the population is then expected to decrease by 25% over this period of time.
State of conservation
It’s considered in least concern
Vocalization / Voice
His call is a slow yeah yeah yeah, tsou tsui.